Search

Browse Subject Areas

For Authors

Submit a Proposal

Mucoadhesive Polymer Formulations

Mucosal Drug Delivery and Tissue Engineering Applications
Edited by Mahmoud H. Abu Elella, Eduardo Alberto López-Maldonado and Md Saquib Hasnain
Copyright: 2026   |   Expected Pub Date: 2026
ISBN: 9781394386338  |  Hardcover  |  
482 pages

One Line Description
Discover how cutting-edge mucoadhesive polymers transform transmucosal drug delivery and tissue engineering with this definitive guide, bridging fundamental scientific principles and advanced materials science to drive next-generation, non-invasive therapeutic innovations toward commercial reality.

Audience
Pharmaceutical scientists and researchers, biomaterials scientists, and academics who focus on formulation science and drug delivery applications.

Description
Mucoadhesive polymers enable prolonged residence at mucosal tissue surfaces, enhancing local bioavailability and enabling non-invasive routes, such as buccal, nasal, ocular, rectal, and pulmonary. This book provides a comprehensive and structured overview of the state-of-the-art developments in mucoadhesive polymer formulations and their transmucosal biomedical applications. It integrates the fundamental theories of mucoadhesion with applied research, providing readers with a balanced perspective on both the scientific principles and innovative technologies driving the fabrication and biomedical application of mucoadhesive polymers. Integrating disciplinary perspectives, including nanotechnology, pharmaceutics, materials science, and transmucosal biomedical applications, this book serves as a valuable reference for a wide range of audiences. It provides specialized and up-to-date knowledge for researchers, experts, clinicians, graduate students, and industrial scientists interested in advancing their understanding of the scientific and engineering aspects of mucoadhesive polymer formulations for mucosal drug delivery and tissue engineering applications with potential future commercialization.
Readers will find the volume:
• Presents state-of-the-art developments in mucoadhesive polymer formulations for transmucosal drug delivery and tissue engineering;
• Provides valuable chapters on mucoadhesive polymer formulations, such as 3D hydrogels, nanoparticles, microparticles, scaffolds, and sponges;
• Highlights recent developments in mucosal drug dosage forms, including mucoadhesive tablets, films, patches, powders, suppositories, and wafers for transmucosal drug delivery;
• Explores various processing techniques of mucoadhesive polymers in transmucosal tissue engineering applications.

Back to Top
Author / Editor Details
Mahmoud H. Abu Elella, PhD is a Lecturer in Polymer Chemistry in the Department of Chemistry in the School of Science at Cairo University, Giza, Egypt. With over 12 years of research experience, he has published more than 50 papers in international journals and 25 book chapters. His work focuses on the synthesis and development of polymer formulations for biomedical applications.

Eduardo Alberto López-Maldonado is a full-time professor in the School of Chemical Sciences and Engineering at the Autonomous University of Baja California, Tijuana, Mexico. He is the author and co-author of several books and book chapters, as well as numerous articles in peer-reviewed research journals. His research focuses on the extraction and properties of natural biopolymers used as coagulating, flocculating, and chelating agents.

Md Saquib Hasnain, PhD is the Dean of the School of Health and Medical Sciences at Adamas University, Kolkata, West Bengal, India with more than 14 years of teaching and research experience. He has authored more than 110 publications in various peer-reviewed journals, 130 book chapters, and 30 books. His research interests include drug delivery and pharmaceutical formulation.

Back to Top

Table of Contents
Preface
Part I: Fundamentals of Mucoadhesion and Mucoadhesive Polymers
1. An Overview of Mucoadhesion Theories and the Anatomy and Physiology of Various Mucosal Surfaces

Mahmood Ahmed, Muhammad Zaeem Mehdi, Ali Abbas Aslam and Qudsia Kanwal
1.1 Introduction
1.2 Anatomy and Physiology of Different Mucosal Surfaces
1.2.1 Oral Mucosa
1.2.2 Nasal Mucosa
1.2.3 Ocular Mucosa
1.2.4 Vaginal Mucosa
1.2.5 Rectal Mucosa
1.3 Mechanism of Mucoadhesion
1.3.1 Contact Stage
1.3.2 Consolidation Stage
1.4 Theories of Mucoadhesion
1.4.1 Wettability Theory
1.4.2 Adsorption Theory
1.4.3 Electronic Theory
1.4.4 Fracture Theory
1.4.5 Diffusion Interlocking Theory
1.4.6 Mechanical Theory
1.5 Factors Affecting Mucoadhesion
1.5.1 Polymer-Related Factors
1.5.1.1 Molecular Weight
1.5.1.2 Concentration of Polymer
1.5.1.3 Flexibility of Polymer Chains
1.5.1.4 Spatial Confirmation
1.5.1.5 Cross-Linking Density
1.5.1.6 Hydrogen Bonding Capacity
1.5.1.7 Molecular Charge of Polymer
1.5.1.8 Hydration and Swelling
1.5.2 Environment-Related Factors
1.5.2.1 pH of the Polymer–Substrate Interface
1.5.2.2 Applied Strength
1.5.2.3 Initial Contact Time
1.5.2.4 Moistening
1.5.3 Physiological Factors
1.5.3.1 Mucin Turnover
1.5.3.2 Diseased State
1.5.3.3 Rate of Renewal of Mucosal Cells
1.5.3.4 Concomitant Diseases
1.5.3.5 Tissue Movement
1.6 Conclusion and Future Prospects
References
2. Mucoadhesive Polymers: Classification, Properties, and Mucosal Interaction Pathways
Shreya Kaul, Christian Leonardo Castro-Riquelme, Eduardo Alberto López-Maldonado, Amira M. Kamel, Samuel WisdomofGod Uzondu and Mahmoud H. Abu Elella
2.1 Introduction
2.2 Mucoadhesive Natural Polymers
2.3 Modifications of Natural Polymers for Enhanced Mucoadhesion
2.3.1 Chemical Modifications
2.3.1.1 Thiolation
2.3.1.2 Carboxymethylation
2.3.1.3 Sulfation
2.3.1.4 PEGylation
2.3.1.5 Acrylic Acid Grafting
2.3.2 Crosslinking
2.3.2.1 Ionic Crosslinking
2.3.2.2 Mechanism of Enhanced Mucoadhesion
2.3.2.3 Chitosan‒TPP Systems
2.3.2.4 Enzymatic Crosslinking
2.3.2.5 Molecular Mechanism of MTGase-Mediated Crosslinking
2.3.3 Composite Systems
2.4 Mucoadhesive Synthetic Polymers and Their Modeling
2.4.1 Mechanisms and Theories of Mucoadhesion
2.4.2 Characteristics of Ideal Mucoadhesive Synthetic Polymers
2.4.3 Examples of Synthetic Mucoadhesive Polymers
2.4.3.1 Poly(acrylic acid) and Derivatives
2.4.3.2 Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA)
2.4.3.3 Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP)
2.5 Modification Strategies
2.5.1 Thiolation
2.5.2 Graft Copolymerization
2.5.3 Crosslinking
2.6 Applications in Drug Delivery
2.7 Characterization Methods for Evaluating Mucoadhesive Properties and the Mucosal Interaction of Mucoadhesive Polymers
2.7.1 In Vitro and Ex Vivo Methods
2.7.2 Tensile Strength Testing
2.7.3 Shear and Flow-Based Models
2.7.4 Residence Time Assays
2.7.5 Residence Time Assays: Rheological Synergism Analysis
2.7.6 Contact Angle and Surface Energy Measurements
2.7.7 Zeta Potential and Turbidimetric Analysis
2.7.8 Mucin Particle Method
2.7.9 Spectroscopic and Microscopic Techniques
2.7.10 In Vivo Methods
2.7.10.1 Gamma Scintigraphy
2.7.10.2 Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
2.7.10.3 Pharmacokinetic and Bioavailability Studies
2.7.10.4 Fluorescence- and Dye-Based Tracing
2.7.10.5 In Vivo Retention Time Measurement
2.7.10.6 Histological Evaluation
2.7.11 Comparative Evaluation and Method Selection Criteria
2.8 Conclusion
References
Part II: Mucoadhesive Systems for Mucosal Drug Delivery
3. Smart Mucoadhesive Hydrogels for Transmucosal Drug Delivery

Amira M. Kamel
3.1 Introduction
3.1.1 Transmucosal Drug Delivery: An Overview and Clinical Significance
3.1.2 Limitations of Conventional Drug Delivery Systems Across Mucosal Surfaces
3.1.3 Polymeric Hydrogels: Structure, Properties, and Advantages in Drug Delivery
3.1.4 Mechanisms of Mucoadhesion and Their Role in Prolonging Residence Time
3.1.5 Concept and Types of Smart Stimuli-Responsive Hydrogels
3.1.6 Integration of Mucoadhesive and Stimuli-Responsive
Features in Polymeric Systems
3.1.7 Designing and Delivery Strategies for Mucoadhesive
Hydrogel-Based Mucosal Drug Systems
3.2 Applications of Mucoadhesive Hydrogels on Mucosal Surfaces
3.2.1 Buccal Mucosa as a Drug Delivery Route
3.2.2 Applications of Mucoadhesive Hydrogels in Gastrointestinal Drug Delivery
3.2.3 Applications of Smart Mucoadhesive Hydrogels in Ocular Drug Delivery
3.2.4 Applications of Smart Mucoadhesive Hydrogels within the Nasal Mucosal Administration Route
3.2.5 Applications of Smart Mucoadhesive Hydrogels within the Vaginal Mucosal
3.2.6 Clinical and Preclinical Applications of Smart Mucoadhesive Hydrogels in Nasal, Buccal, and Ocular Drug Delivery
3.3 Safety, Regulatory, and Biocompatibility Considerations for Smart Mucoadhesive Hydrogel Systems
3.3.1 Biocompatibility, Mucosal Compatibility, and Toxicological Profiling
3.3.2 Immunological Safety and Microbiota Preservation
3.3.3 Regulatory Classification and Global Approval Challenges
3.3.4 Translational Challenges and Future Perspectives
3.4 Improving Patient Outcomes with Mucoadhesive Hydrogels Applied Transmucally
3.5 Future Prospects and Research Pathways
3.5.1 Emerging Materials and Advanced Synthetic Techniques for Polymers
3.5.2 Personalized Drug Delivery
3.5.3 Function of Digital Twins, AI Modeling, and 3D Printing in Hydrogel Development
3.5.4 Challenges and Future Opportunities in Clinical Translation and Commercialization
3.6 Conclusion
References
4. Mucoadhesive Polymer Nanoparticles for Intranasal Drug
Delivery: Overcoming the Blood–Brain Barrier Challenges

Aracely Serrano-Medina, Emma Leticia Armenta-Quintero, Ana Laura Martínez-Martínez, Diego Emiliano Chavez-Angulo, Ayla Carolina Vea-Barragan and José Manuel Cornejo-Bravo
4.1 Introduction
4.1.1 Advantages of Intranasal Mucoadhesive Nanoparticles
4.1.2 Mucoadhesion Principles
4.1.2.1 Wetting Theory
4.1.2.2 Diffusion (Interpenetration) Theory
4.1.2.3 Theory of Electrostatic Interactions
4.1.2.4 Absorption Theory
4.1.2.5 Fracture Theory
4.1.3 Mucoadhesive Forces
4.1.3.1 Chemical Interactions
4.1.4 Mucoadhesion of Nanoparticles
4.1.5 Barriers to Nasal Delivery
4.1.5.1 Anatomical and Physiological Barriers
4.1.5.2 Enzymatic Barriers
4.1.5.3 Blood–Brain Barrier (If the Drug Does Not Take the Direct Route)
4.1.5.4 Physicochemical Characteristics of the Drug
4.1.5.5 Technological Limitations
4.1.6 Influence of Protein Corona on the Intranasal Absorption of NPs
4.1.7 Modifying Nanoparticles for Specific Targeting for Nose-to-Brain Delivery
4.1.7.1 Functionalization with Specific Ligands
4.1.7.2 Permeation Enhancers
4.1.7.3 Neuronal Receptor Recognition
4.1.7.4 Surface Modification to Avoid Immune Recognition
4.1.7.5 Harnessing the Nasal and Brain Microenvironment
4.1.7.6 Co-Delivery and Dual Systems
4.2 Preclinical Evidence and Applications in Neurological Diseases
4.2.1 Alzheimer’s Disease
4.2.2 Parkinson’s Disease
4.2.3 Epilepsy
4.2.4 Brain Tumors (Glioblastomas)
4.3 Intranasal Mucoadhesive Nanoparticles to Treat Diverse Pathologies Affecting the CNS
4.4 Preclinical Trials
4.5 Challenges and Future Perspectives
4.6 Conclusions
References
5. Engineering Mucoadhesive Microparticles for Oral Drug Delivery
Mohammad Raza Miah, Nahida Akter, Ayub Nabi Khan, Md. Abdul Jalil, Md. Mahmudul Alam Sarker and Jin Zhu
5.1 Introduction
5.2 Comprehending the Mechanisms of Mucoadhesive Interactions
5.3 Materials Used in Mucoadhesive Microparticles
5.4 Engineering Microparticle Solutions and Powders
5.4.1 Microparticle-Based Formulations
5.4.2 Microparticle Powders
5.5 Characterization of Mucoadhesive Microparticles
5.6 Implementation Strategies for Oral Drug Delivery
5.6.1 Precision Drug Targeting through Sustainable Approaches
5.6.2 Controlled and Sustained Release
5.6.3 Versatility in Therapeutic Delivery
5.6.4 Enhancing Patient Compliance and Convenience
5.6.5 Potential for Personalized Medicine
5.7 Current Challenges and Prospective Directions
5.7.1 Challenges
5.7.2 Future Directions
5.8 Conclusion
References
6. Mucoadhesive Beads for Targeted Drug Delivery
Mariam Raafat Khalifa, Nourhan Sabri Sultan, Norhan AlaaEldin Rabie, Asmaa Abdelfattah Alsayed and Heba Mohamed Fahmy
6.1 Introduction
6.2 Fundamentals and Types of Mucoadhesive Beads
6.2.1 Definition and Mechanisms of Mucoadhesion
6.2.2 Classification of Mucoadhesive Beads
6.3 Polymers Used in Mucoadhesive Beads
6.3.1 Polymers that are Found in Nature
6.3.1.1 Chitosan
6.3.1.2 Alginates
6.3.2 Synthetic Polymers
6.3.2.1 Acrylic Acid Derivative/Polyacrylate
6.3.3 Semi-Synthetic Polymer
6.3.3.1 Alginate-Polyethylene Glycol Acrylate (Alginate-PEGAc)
6.3.3.2 Dextran
6.3.4 Criteria for Polymer Selection
6.3.4.1 Polymer Factors
6.3.4.2 Physical Factors
6.3.4.3 Physiological Factors
6.3.4.4 Characteristics of an Excellent Mucoadhesive Polymer
6.4 Formulation and Synthesis of Mucoadhesive Beads
6.4.1 Procedures for Designing and Formulating
6.4.2 Materials with Critical Attributes
6.4.3 Production Methods
6.4.3.1 Ionotropic Gelation
6.4.3.2 Emulsion Cross-Linking
6.4.3.3 Spray Drying
6.4.4 Attributes for Improved Efficiency
6.4.5 Inspection of Quality Criteria
6.5 Characterization of Mucoadhesive Beads
6.5.1 Physical Characterization
6.5.1.1 Morphology and Surface Properties
6.5.2 Mechanical Strength
6.5.2.1 Swelling Behavior
6.5.3 Chemical Characterization
6.5.3.1 FTIR Spectroscopy
6.5.3.2 Thermal Analysis
6.5.4 Mucoadhesive Strength Evaluation
6.5.5 Stability Testing
6.5.6 Drug Content and Distribution Analysis
6.6 Mechanism of Mucoadhesive Beads as Drug Delivery Systems
6.6.1 Diffusion-Controlled Release
6.6.2 Swelling and Erosion-Controlled Release
6.6.3 Drug Release Kinetics
6.6.4 Permeation Enhancement Strategies
6.6.5 In Vitro Dissolution Studies
6.6.6 Ex Vivo Studies
6.6.7 In Vitro–In Vivo Correlation
6.6.8 Clinical Trials
6.7 Advantages of Mucoadhesive Drug Delivery
6.7.1 Buccal/Oral Mucosal Delivery
6.7.2 Vaginal and Rectal Delivery
6.7.3 Nasal Delivery
6.7.4 Ocular Delivery
6.7.5 Other Mucosal Routes
6.8 Challenges and Future Directions
6.9 Conclusion
References
7. Mucoadhesive Hydrocolloids for Targeted Drug Delivery
Danina Krajišnik and Ljiljana Djekić
7.1 Mucoadhesive Ocular Drug Delivery System
7.1.1 Hydrophilic Polymers (Hydrocolloids) in Ophthalmic Dosage Forms
7.1.2 Mucoadhesive Ophthalmic Preparations
7.1.3 Mucoadhesivity Assessment of Ophthalmic Preparations
7.1.4 Mucoadhesive Ophthalmic Formulations for Targeted Drug Delivery
7.2 Mucoadhesive Nasal Drug Delivery Systems
7.2.1 Mucoadhesive Nasal Drops and Sprays
7.2.1.1 Solutions
7.2.1.2 Emulsions, Nanoemulsions, and Microemulsions
7.2.1.3 Nanosuspensions
7.2.2 Mucoadhesive Nasal Hydrogels
7.2.3 Mucoadhesive Nasal Powders
7.3 Future Perspectives and Conclusions
Acknowledgement
References
8. Mucoadhesive Polymer-Based Scaffolds for Mucosal Drug Delivery
Mohammad Raza Miah, Nahida Akter, Ayub Nabi Khan, Md. Abdul Jalil, Md. Mahmudul Alam Sarker and Jin Zhu
8.1 Introduction
8.2 Mechanism of Mucoadhesion
8.2.1 Contact Stage
8.2.2 Consolidation Stage
8.2.3 Theoretical Models of Mucoadhesion
8.3 Mucoadhesive Polymers
8.3.1 Natural Polymers
8.3.2 Synthetic Polymers
8.4 Scaffold Formulation for Mucosal Medicine Distribution
8.4.1 Hydrogel-Based Scaffolds
8.4.2 Nanofiber-Based Scaffolds
8.5 Applications of Mucoadhesive Polymers-Based Scaffolds
8.5.1 Oral Mucosal Drug Delivery
8.5.2 Nasal Drug Delivery
8.5.3 Vaginal Drug Delivery
8.5.4 Gastrointestinal Drug Delivery
8.6 Challenges and Future Directions
8.7 Conclusion
References
9. Mucoadhesive Polymer-Coated Liposomes/Niosomes for Transmucosal Drug Delivery
Adaeze C. Echezona, Chinonyelum E. Agbo, Adaeze L. Onugwu,
Chinekwu S. Nwangwu, John D.N. Ogbonna, Paul A. Akpa, Franklin C. Kenechukwu, Chinazom P. Agbo, Kenneth C. Ofokansi and Anthony A. Attama
9.1 Introduction
9.2 Physiology of Mucosal Surfaces
9.2.1 Structure and Function of Mucosal Surfaces
9.2.2 Role of Mucus in Drug Delivery
9.2.3 Cellular Components Involved in Mucin Secretion and Mucosal Immunity
9.3 Basic Concepts
9.3.1 Liposomes and Niosomes: Definitions, Compositions, Advantages, and Disadvantages
9.3.2 Mucoadhesive Polymers
9.3.3 Mucoadhesion Interactions
9.3.4 Mechanisms of Mucoadhesion
9.4 Applications of Mucoadhesive Liposomes and Niosomes in Drug Delivery
9.4.1 Oral Drug Delivery
9.4.2 Nasal Drug Delivery
9.4.3 Vaginal Drug Delivery
9.4.4 Ocular Drug Delivery
9.5 Experimental Studies and Preclinical Progress in Mucoadhesive Polymer-Coated Liposomes/Niosomes
9.5.1 Chitosan-Coated Liposomes/Niosomes
9.5.2 Eudragit-Coated Liposomes/Niosomes
9.5.3 Pectin-Coated Liposomes/Niosomes
9.5.4 Hyaluronic Acid-Coated Liposomes/Niosomes
9.5.5 Emerging Technologies in Mucoadhesive Drug Delivery
9.5.6 Challenges in Mucoadhesive Drug Delivery Systems and Future Perspectives
9.6 Conclusion
Bibliography
10. Mucoadhesive Polymer-Coated Silica Nanoparticles for Mucosal Drug Delivery
Samuel WisdomofGod Uzondu and Mahmoud H. Abu Elella
10.1 Introduction
10.1.1 Mucosal Membrane-Structure
10.2 Design Considerations in the Development of Mucoadhesive Polymer-Coated Silica Nanoparticles [MPCSNs]
10.3 Formulation of Mucoadhesive Polymer-Coated Silica Nanoparticles
10.4 Applications of Mucoadhesive Polymer-Coated Silica Nanoparticles (MPCSNs) in Mucosal Drug Delivery
10.4.1 Reported Routes of Administration for Evaluation of MPCSNs
10.4.1.1 Oral Mucosal Drug Delivery Route
10.4.1.2 Intravesicular (Bladder) Mucosal Drug Delivery
10.5 Limitations to the Application of Mucoadhesive Polymer-
Coated Silica Nanoparticles for Mucosal Drug Delivery
10.6 Future Perspectives (Is Mucoadhesion Enough?)
10.7 Conclusion
References
11. Mucoadhesive Nanofibers: Fabrication Methods and Mucosal Drug Delivery
Mahmood Ahmed, Muhammad Zaeem Mehdi and Ali Abbas Aslam
11.1 Introduction
11.2 Fabrication Methods of Nanofibers
11.3 Electrospinning
11.4 Traditional Electrospinning
11.5 Coaxial Electrospinning
11.6 Multi-Jet Electrospinning
11.7 Bubble Electrospinning
11.8 Emulsion Electrospinning
11.9 Roller Electrospinning
11.10 Hollow Tube Electrospinning
11.11 Melt Electrospinning
11.12 Wet Spinning
11.13 Drawing
11.14 Template Synthesis
11.15 Phase Separation
11.16 Self-Assembly
11.17 Interfacial Polymerization
11.18 Parameters Affecting the Fabrication of Nanofibers
11.18.1 Electrical Field
11.18.2 Polymer Concentration and Viscosity
11.18.3 Flow Rate and Distance Needle Collector
11.18.4 Solution Conductivity and Solvent
11.18.5 Environmental Parameters
11.18.6 Mucoadhesion and Mucoadhesive Forces
11.18.7 Physical and Mechanical Interactions
11.18.8 Chemical Interactions
11.19 Applications of Mucoadhesive Nanofibers
11.19.1 Vaginal Mucosa
11.19.2 Buccal Mucosa
11.19.3 Gastroenteric Mucosa
11.19.4 Ocular Mucosa
11.19.5 Nasal Mucosa
11.20 Clinical Trials
11.21 Limitations and Challenges
11.22 Conclusion
References
12. Mucoadhesive Polymer-Based Sponges for Transmucosal Drug Delivery
Moshera Samy, Shreya Kaul, Mervat S. Mostafa, Abdul Sattar Jatoi and Mahmoud H. Abu Elella
12.1 Introduction
12.1.1 Mucoadhesive Sponge Formulation for Drug Delivery
12.2 Mucoadhesive Polymer Materials
12.3 Transmucosal Drug Delivery and Mucoadhesion
12.4 Preparation of Mucoadhesive Polymer Sponges Technique
12.4.1 Freeze-Drying (FD) (Lyophilization)
12.4.2 Thin-Film Hydration Method
12.4.3 Casting Technique
12.4.4 Coating Technique
12.4.5 Graft Copolymerization
12.4.6 Straightforward Casting/Freeze-Drying Method
12.4.7 Rotating Cylinder
12.4.8 In Situ Polymerization Method
12.5 Mucoadhesive Sponge for Mucosal Target Drug Delivery
12.5.1 Mucoadhesive Sponge for Buccal Drug Delivery
12.5.2 Mucoadhesive Sponge for Oral Drug Delivery
12.5.3 Mucoadhesive Sponge for Vaginal Drug Delivery
12.5.4 Mucoadhesive Sponge for Ocular Drug Delivery
12.5.5 Mucoadhesive Sponge for Nasal Drug Delivery
12.6 Conclusion
References

Back to Top



Description
Author/Editor Details
Table of Contents
Bookmark this page